basics

By accepting the terms and conditions, the customer also declares his acceptance of the data protection guidelines, as listed below. In addition, the customer declares his unequivocal and irrevocable agreement to accept the terms and conditions, the data protection declarations, the guidelines for shipping, etc., only in the German-language version as the only legally binding variant. If the invoice is issued by SNOW PEARL GmbH in CH-8127 Forch and the ordered items are shipped from Switzerland, the Swiss Data Protection Act (CH-DSG) or Swiss law acc. OR - Info: https://​www.​dat​ensc​hutz-​notizen.​de/​die-​schweiz-​und-​die-​dat​ensc​hutz​grun​dver​ordn​ung-​0020134/

If the invoice is issued by a company based within the EU and the goods are also shipped within the EU, the European Data Protection Act or the EU-DSGVO (EU General Data Protection Regulation) applies to all customers - Info: https://​www.​dat​ensc​hutz.​org/​eu-​dat​ensc​hutz​grun​dver​ordn​ung/


I. Name and address of the person responsible

The person responsible within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act (DSG) as well as other data protection regulations is:
SNOW PEARL GmbH
In the begging 6
CH-8127 Forch
E-mail: info@​snow-​pearl.​com


II. Name and address of the data protection officer

The data protection officer of the person responsible is:
SNOW PEARL GmbH
In the begging 6
CH-8127 Forch
E-mail: info@​snow-​pearl.​com


III. General information on data processing

1. Scope of processing of personal data
In principle, we only process the personal data of our users to the extent that this is necessary to provide a functional website and our content and services. The processing of personal data of our users takes place regularly only with the consent of the user. An exception applies in such cases in which it is not possible to obtain prior consent for actual reasons and the processing of the data is permitted by statutory provisions.


2. Legal basis for processing personal data
Insofar as we obtain the consent of the person concerned for the processing of personal data,

  • within Switzerland: Swiss DSG (Data Protection Act)
  • within the EU states: Article 6 (1) (a) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU-DSGVO)

as a legal basis.

When processing personal data to fulfill a contract to which the data subject is a party

  • Within Switzerland: Swiss DSG (Data Protection Act)
  • Within the EU states: Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR

as a legal basis. This also applies to processing operations that are necessary to carry out pre-contractual measures.

Insofar as processing of personal data is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation to which our company is subject

  • Within Switzerland: Swiss DSG (Data Protection Act)
  • Within the EU states: Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR

as a legal basis.

In the event that vital interests of the data subject or another natural person require the processing of personal data

  • Within Switzerland: Swiss DSG (Data Protection Act)
  • Within the EU states: Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR

as a legal basis.

If the processing is necessary to safeguard a legitimate interest of our company or a third party and if the interests, fundamental rights and fundamental freedoms of the person concerned do not outweigh the first-mentioned interest, then

  • Within Switzerland: Swiss DSG (Data Protection Act)
  • Within the EU states: Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR

as the legal basis for processing.


3. Data Erasure and Storage Duration
The personal data of the person concerned will be deleted or blocked as soon as the purpose of storage no longer applies. Storage can also take place if this has been provided for by the European or national legislator in EU regulations, laws or other regulations to which the person responsible is subject. The data will also be blocked or deleted if a storage period prescribed by the standards mentioned expires, unless there is a need for further storage of the data for the conclusion or fulfillment of a contract.


IV. Provision of the website and creation of log files

1. Description and scope of data processing
Each time our website is accessed, our system automatically collects data and information from the computer system of the accessing computer. The following data is collected here:

  • Information about the browser type and version used
  • The user's operating system
  • The user's internet service provider
  • The IP address of the user
  • Date and time of access
  • Websites from which the user's system accesses our website
  • Websites accessed by the user's system through our website

The data is also stored in the log files of our system. This data is not stored together with other personal data of the user.


2. Legal basis for data processing
Legal basis for the temporary storage of the data and the log files

  • Within Switzerland: Swiss DSG (Data Protection Act)
  • Within the EU states: Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR

3. Purpose of data processing
The temporary storage of the IP address by the system is necessary to enable delivery of the website to the user's computer. For this purpose, the IP address of the user must remain stored for the duration of the session. Storage in log files takes place to ensure the functionality of the website. In addition, we use the data to optimize the website and to ensure the security of our information technology systems. An evaluation of the data for marketing purposes does not take place in this context. Our legitimate interest in data processing according to CH-DSG or Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit. f EU-DSGVO also lies in these purposes.


4. Duration of storage
The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required to achieve the purpose for which they were collected. In the case of the collection of data for the provision of the website, this is the case when the respective session has ended. If the data is stored in log files, this is the case after seven days at the latest. Storage beyond this is possible. In this case, the IP addresses of the users are deleted or alienated so that it is no longer possible to assign the calling client.


5. Possibility of objection and elimination
The collection of the data for the provision of the website and the storage of the data in log files is absolutely necessary for the operation of the website. Consequently, there is no possibility of objection on the part of the user.


V. Use of cookies

1. Description and scope of data processing
Our website uses cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored in the internet browser or by the internet browser on the user's computer system. If a user calls up a website, a cookie can be stored on the user's operating system. This cookie contains a characteristic character string that enables the browser to be clearly identified when the website is called up again. We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some elements of our website require that the calling browser can be identified even after a page change. The following data is stored and transmitted in the cookies:

  • language settings
  • items in a shopping cart
  • Login Information

We also use cookies on our website, which enable an analysis of the surfing behavior of users. The following data can be transmitted in this way:

  • Entered search terms
  • Frequency of page views
  • Use of website functions

The user data collected in this way is pseudonymized by technical precautions. It is therefore no longer possible to assign the data to the calling user. The data is not stored together with other personal data of the user. When accessing our website, users are informed by an information banner about the use of cookies for analysis purposes and are referred to this data protection declaration. In this context, there is also a reference to how the storage of cookies can be prevented in the browser settings. When accessing our website, the user is informed about the use of cookies for analysis purposes and their consent to the processing of the personal data used in this context is obtained. In this context, there is also a reference to this data protection declaration.


2. Legal basis for data processing
The legal basis for the processing of personal data using technically necessary cookies is the CH-DSG or Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit. f EU-DSGVO. The legal basis for the processing of personal data using cookies for analysis purposes is, if the user has given his or her consent, CH-DSG or Article 6 (1) (a) EU-GDPR.


3. Purpose of data processing
The purpose of using technically necessary cookies is to simplify the use of websites for users. Some functions of our website cannot be offered without the use of cookies. For these it is necessary that the browser is recognized even after a page change. We need cookies for the following applications:

  • shopping cart
  • Acceptance of language settings
  • Remembering search terms
  • login information

The user data collected by technically necessary cookies are not used to create user profiles. Analysis cookies are used to improve the quality of our website and its content. Through the analysis cookies we learn how the website is used and can thus continuously optimize our offer. Our legitimate interest in the processing of personal data in accordance with CH-DSG or Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit. f EU-DSGVO also lies in these purposes.


4. Duration of storage, possibility of objection and removal
Cookies are stored on the user's computer and transmitted to our site. Therefore, as a user, you also have full control over the use of cookies. By changing the settings in your Internet browser, you can deactivate or restrict the transmission of cookies. Cookies that have already been saved can be deleted at any time. This can also be done automatically. If cookies are deactivated for our website, it may no longer be possible to use all the functions of the website to their full extent. The transmission of Flash cookies cannot be prevented via the browser settings, but can be prevented by changing the Flash Player settings.


VI. Newsletter

1. Description and scope of data processing
You can subscribe to a free newsletter on our website. When registering for the newsletter, the data from the input mask is transmitted to us.

  • salutation
  • First name
  • Surname
  • language
  • E-mail address

In addition, the following data is collected during registration

  • IP address of the calling computer
  • Date and time of registration

Your consent will be obtained for the processing of the data as part of the registration process and reference will be made to this data protection declaration. If you purchase goods or services on our website and enter your e-mail address, this can subsequently be used by us to send a newsletter. In such a case, the newsletter only draws attention to direct advertising for similar goods or services. There is no transfer of data to third parties in connection with data processing for sending newsletters. The data will only be used to send the newsletter.


2. Legal basis for data processing
The legal basis for the processing of the data after the user has registered for the newsletter is the user's consent in accordance with CH-DSG or Article 6(1)(a) EU-GDPR. In Switzerland, the legal basis for sending the newsletter as a result of the sale of goods or services is the Federal Act against Unfair Competition (UWG) or Section 7 (3) UWG (EU).


3. Purpose of data processing
The collection of the user's e-mail address serves to deliver the newsletter. The collection of other personal data as part of the registration process serves to prevent misuse of the services or the email address used.


4. Duration of storage
The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required to achieve the purpose for which they were collected. The e-mail address of the user is therefore stored as long as the subscription to the newsletter is active. The other personal data collected as part of the registration process is usually deleted after a period of seven days.


5. Possibility of objection and elimination
The subscription to the newsletter can be canceled by the user concerned at any time. For this purpose, there is a corresponding link in every newsletter. This also enables a revocation of the consent to the storage of the personal data collected during the registration process.


VII. Registration

1. Description and scope of data processing
On our website we offer users the opportunity to register by providing personal data. The data is entered into an input mask and transmitted to us and stored. A transfer of data to third parties does not take place. The following data is collected as part of the registration process:

  • salutation
  • First name
  • Surname
  • address
  • language
  • E-mail address

At the time of registration, the following data is also stored:

  • The IP address of the user
  • Date and time of registration

As part of the registration process, the user's consent to the processing of this data is obtained.


2. Legal basis for data processing
The legal basis for processing the data is the user's consent in accordance with CH-DSG or Article 6 (1) (a) EU-GDPR. If the registration serves to fulfill a contract to which the user is a party or to carry out pre-contractual measures, the additional legal basis for processing the data is in accordance with CH DSG or Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit. b EU-DSGVO.


3. Purpose of data processing
Registration of the user is necessary for the provision of certain content and services on our website and for the fulfillment of a contract with the user or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures.


4. Duration of storage
The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required to achieve the purpose for which they were collected. This is the case for the data collected during the registration process if the registration on our website is canceled or changed, and for the data collected during the registration process to fulfill a contract or to carry out pre-contractual measures if the data is not required to carry out the contract more are required. Even after the conclusion of the contract, it may be necessary to store personal data of the contractual partner in order to comply with contractual or legal obligations.


5. Possibility of objection and elimination
As a user, you have the option to cancel the registration at any time. You can have the data stored about you changed at any time. An e-mail to is sufficient for this info@​snow-​pearl.​com with information on deletion or modification. If the data is required to fulfill a contract or to carry out pre-contractual measures, the data can only be deleted prematurely if there are no contractual or legal obligations to the contrary.


VIII. Contact form and email contact

1. Description and scope of data processing
There is a contact form on our website which can be used to contact us electronically. If a user takes advantage of this option, the data entered in the input mask will be transmitted to us and saved. These dates are:

  • salutation
  • First name
  • Surname
  • language
  • E-mail address

At the time the message is sent, the following data is also stored:

  • The IP address of the user
  • Date and time of registration

Your consent will be obtained for the processing of the data during the sending process and reference will be made to this data protection declaration. Alternatively, you can contact us via the email address provided. In this case, the user's personal data transmitted with the e-mail will be stored. In this context, the data will not be passed on to third parties. The data will only be used to process the conversation.


2. Legal basis for data processing
The legal basis for the processing of the data is the CH-DSG or Art. 6 (1) lit. The legal basis for the processing of the data transmitted in the course of sending an e-mail is the CH-DSG or Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit. f EU-DSGVO. If the e-mail contact is aimed at concluding a contract, then there is an additional legal basis for processing in accordance with CH-DSG or Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit. b EU-DSGVO.


3. Purpose of data processing
The processing of the personal data from the input mask serves us solely to process the contact. If contact is made by e-mail, this is also the necessary legitimate interest in the processing of the data. The other personal data processed during the sending process serve to prevent misuse of the contact form and to ensure the security of our information technology systems.


4. Duration of storage
The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required to achieve the purpose for which they were collected. For the personal data from the input mask of the contact form and those sent by e-mail, this is the case when the respective conversation with the user has ended. The conversation is over when it can be inferred from the circumstances that the facts in question have been finally clarified. The additional personal data collected during the sending process will be deleted after a period of seven days at the latest.


5. Possibility of objection and elimination
The CH-DSG gives the customer the opportunity to find out free of charge whether and which of their data has been stored. In addition, the customer has the right to have incorrect information corrected or deleted. Reservation: statutory retention obligation (cf. specifically Art. 957 and 962 OR).

Within EU member states: The user has the option to revoke his consent to the processing of personal data at any time. If the user contacts us by email, he can object to the storage of his personal data at any time. In such a case, the conversation cannot be continued. An e-mail to is sufficient for this info@​snow-​pearl.​com with information about the deletion. All personal data that was saved in the course of making contact will be deleted in this case.

Information and requests will only be accepted in writing. In connection with requests for information or deletion, we reserve the right to request proof of identity in advance.


IX. Web analysis by Google Analytics

1. Scope of processing of personal data
We use the software tool Google Analytics on our website to analyze the surfing behavior of our users. The software sets a cookie on the user's computer (for cookies, see Chapter V above). If individual pages of our website are called up, the following data is stored:

  • Two bytes of the IP address of the user's calling system
  • The accessed website
  • The website from which the user accessed the accessed website (referrer)
  • The sub-pages that are accessed from the accessed website
  • The length of stay on the website
  • The frequency of visits to the website
  • The software runs exclusively on the servers of our website

A storage of the personal data of the users only takes place there. The data will not be passed on to third parties. The software is set in such a way that the IP addresses are not saved completely, but 2 bytes of the IP address are masked (e.g.: 192.​168.​xxx.​xxx). In this way, it is no longer possible to assign the shortened IP address to the calling computer.


2. Legal basis for processing personal data
The legal basis for the processing of users' personal data is the CH-DSG or Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit. f EU-DSGVO.


3. Purpose of data processing
The processing of users' personal data enables us to analyze the surfing behavior of our users. By evaluating the data obtained, we are able to compile information about the use of the individual components of our website. This helps us to constantly improve our website and its user-friendliness. Our legitimate interest in processing the data in accordance with Article 6 (1) (f) EU GDPR also lies in these purposes. By making the IP address anonymous, the interest of the user in the protection of their personal data is sufficiently taken into account.


4. Duration of storage
The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required for our recording purposes. In our case, this is the case after 14 months.


5. Possibility of objection and elimination
Cookies are stored on the user's computer and transmitted to our site. Therefore, as a user, you also have full control over the use of cookies. By changing the settings in your Internet browser, you can deactivate or restrict the transmission of cookies. Cookies that have already been saved can be deleted at any time. This can also be done automatically. If cookies are deactivated for our website, it may no longer be possible to use all the functions of the website to their full extent.

Furthermore, you as a user have the option of objecting to and preventing the collection of data generated by Google Analytics relating to the use of this website and the processing of this data by Google. To do this, you as the user must use a browser add-on under the link https://​tools.​google.​com/​dlpage/​gaoptout download and install. This browser add-on tells Google Analytics via JavaScript that no data and information about visits to websites may be transmitted to Google Analytics. The installation of the browser add-on is evaluated by Google as a contradiction. If the user's information technology system is later deleted, formatted or reinstalled, the browser add-on must be installed again to deactivate Google Analytics. If the browser add-on is uninstalled or deactivated by you as a user or another person who is attributable to your sphere of influence, there is the option of reinstalling or reactivating the browser add-on.


X. Deployment and Use of Google Remarketing

1. Scope of processing of personal data
The operator of the Google Remarketing services is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA. Google Remarketing sets a cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. What cookies are has already been explained above (Chap. V). With the setting of the cookie, Google is able to recognize the visitor to our website if he or she subsequently calls up websites that are also members of the Google advertising network. Each time a website is accessed on which the Google Remarketing service has been integrated, the Internet browser of the person concerned automatically identifies itself to Google. As part of this technical process, Google gains knowledge of personal data, such as the IP address or the surfing behavior of the user, which Google uses, among other things, to display interest-based advertising.

The cookie is used to store personal information, such as the Internet pages visited by the person concerned. Accordingly, each time you visit our website, personal data, including the IP address of the Internet connection used by the person concerned, is transmitted to Google in the United States of America. This personal data is stored by Google in the United States of America. Google may pass on this personal data collected via the technical process to third parties, which neither the person responsible (Chap. I) nor the data protection officer (Chap. 2) can influence.


2. Legal basis for processing personal data
The legal basis for the processing of users' personal data is the CH-DSG or Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit. f EU-DSGVO.


3. Purpose of data processing
Google Remarketing is a Google AdWords feature that allows a company to serve ads to Internet users who have previously visited the company's website. The integration of Google Remarketing therefore allows a company to create user-related advertising and consequently to display interest-relevant advertisements to the Internet user.


4. Duration of storage
The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required for our recording purposes. In our case, this is the case after 14 months.


5. Possibility of objection and elimination
The person concerned can prevent the setting of cookies by our website, as already described above, at any time by means of a corresponding setting in the Internet browser used and thus permanently object to the setting of cookies. Such a setting of the Internet browser used would also prevent Google from setting a cookie on the information technology system of the person concerned. In addition, a cookie already set by Google Analytics can be deleted at any time via the Internet browser or other software programs.

Furthermore, the data subject has the option of objecting to interest-based advertising by Google. To do this, the person concerned must click on the link from each of the Internet browsers they use https://​www.​google.​de/​set​ting​s/​ads and make the desired settings there. Further information and the applicable data protection regulations of Google can be found at https://​www.​google.​de/​intl/​de/​pol​icie​s/​privacy/ be retrieved.


XI. Deployment and use of Google AdWords

1. Scope of processing of personal data
The operator of the Google AdWords services is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA. If a person concerned reaches our website via a Google ad, a so-called conversion cookie is stored on the information technology system of the person concerned by Google. What cookies are has already been explained above. A conversion cookie loses its validity after thirty days and is not used to identify the person concerned. If the cookie has not yet expired, the conversion cookie is used to determine whether certain sub-pages, such as the shopping cart from an online shop system, were accessed on our website. The conversion cookie enables both us and Google to understand whether a person who came to our website via an AdWords ad generated revenue, i.e. completed or canceled a purchase.

The data and information collected through the use of the conversion cookie are used by Google to create visit statistics for our website. In turn, we use these visit statistics to determine the total number of users who were referred to us via AdWords ads, i.e. to determine the success or failure of the respective AdWords ad and to optimize our AdWords ads for the future . Neither our company nor other Google AdWords advertisers receive information from Google that could be used to identify the person concerned.

The conversion cookie is used to store personal information, such as the website visited by the person concerned. Accordingly, each time you visit our website, personal data, including the IP address of the Internet connection used by the person concerned, is transmitted to Google in the United States of America. This personal data is stored by Google in the United States of America. Google may pass on this personal data collected via the technical process to third parties.


2. Legal basis for processing personal data
The legal basis for the processing of the personal data of the users is in accordance with CH-DSG or Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit. f EU-DSGVO.


3. Purpose of data processing
Google AdWords is an internet advertising service that allows advertisers to place ads in both Google's search engine results and the Google advertising network. Google AdWords allows an advertiser to pre-define certain keywords that will only display an ad in Google's search engine results when the user uses the search engine to retrieve a keyword-related search result. In the Google advertising network, the ads are distributed to topic-relevant websites using an automatic algorithm and taking into account the previously defined keywords.


4. Duration of storage
The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required for our recording purposes. In our case, this is the case after 14 months.


5. Possibility of objection and elimination
The person concerned can prevent the setting of cookies by our website, as already described above, at any time by means of a corresponding setting in the Internet browser used and thus permanently object to the setting of cookies. Such a setting of the Internet browser used would also prevent Google from setting a conversion cookie on the information technology system of the person concerned. In addition, a cookie already set by Google AdWords can be deleted at any time via the Internet browser or other software programs.

Furthermore, the data subject has the option of objecting to interest-based advertising by Google. To do this, the person concerned must click on the link from each of the Internet browsers they use https://​www.​google.​de/​set​ting​s/​ads and make the desired settings there. Further information and the applicable data protection regulations of Google can be found at https://​www.​google.​de/​intl/​de/​pol​icie​s/​privacy/ be retrieved.


XII. Application and use of Google Web Fonts
This site uses so-called web fonts provided by Google for the uniform display of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache in order to display text and fonts correctly. For this purpose, the browser you are using must connect to the Google servers. This gives Google knowledge that our website was accessed via your IP address. Google Web Fonts are used in the interest of a uniform and appealing presentation of our online offering. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of CH-DSG or Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit. f EU-DSGVO. If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font will be used by your computer. For more information about Google Web Fonts, see https://​dev​elop​ers.​google.​com/​fonts/​faq and in Google's privacy policy: https://​www.​google.​com/​pol​icie​s/​privacy/.


XIII. Deployment and Use of YouTube

1. Scope of processing of personal data
The operating company of YouTube is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. YouTube, LLC is a subsidiary of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA. Each time one of the individual pages of this website is called up, on which a YouTube component (YouTube video) has been integrated, the Internet browser on the information technology system of the person concerned is automatically prompted by the respective YouTube component to display the corresponding YouTube component download youtube.

If the person concerned is logged in to YouTube at the same time, YouTube recognizes which specific subpage of our website the person concerned is visiting by calling up a subpage that contains a YouTube video. This information is collected by YouTube and Google and assigned to the respective YouTube account of the data subject. YouTube and Google always receive information via the YouTube component that the person concerned has visited our website if the person concerned is logged in to YouTube at the same time as accessing our website; this takes place regardless of whether the data subject clicks on a YouTube video or not. More information about YouTube can be found at https://​www.​youtube.​com/​yt/​about/​de/ be retrieved.


2. Legal basis for processing personal data
The legal basis for the processing of users' personal data is CH-DSG or Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit. f EU-DSGVO.


3. Purpose of data processing
YouTube is an Internet video portal that allows video publishers to post video clips free of charge and other users to view, rate and comment on them free of charge. YouTube allows the publication of all types of videos, which is why both complete film and television programs as well as music videos, trailers or videos made by users themselves can be accessed via the Internet portal.


4. Duration of storage
The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required for our recording purposes. In our case, this is the case after 14 months.


5. Possibility of objection and elimination
If the data subject does not want this information to be transmitted to YouTube and Google, they can prevent the transmission by logging out of their YouTube account before accessing our website. The data protection regulations published by YouTube, which can be found at https://​www.​google.​de/​intl/​de/​pol​icie​s/​privacy/ are available provide information about the collection, processing and use of personal data by YouTube and Google.


XIV. Data protection regulations for PayPal as a payment method

1. Scope of processing of personal data
The European operating company of PayPal is PayPal (Europe) S.à.rl & Cie. SCA, 22-24 Boulevard Royal, 2449 Luxembourg, Luxembourg. If the data subject selects "PayPal" as the payment option during the ordering process in our online shop, the data of the data subject is automatically transmitted to PayPal. By selecting this payment option, the data subject agrees to the transfer of personal data required for payment processing.

The personal data transmitted to PayPal is usually first name, last name, address, email address, IP address, telephone number, mobile phone number or other data required for payment processing. Personal data related to the respective order are also required to process the purchase contract.

The transmission of the data is intended for payment processing and fraud prevention. The person responsible for processing will transmit personal data to PayPal in particular if there is a legitimate interest in the transmission. The personal data exchanged between PayPal and the person responsible for processing may be transmitted by PayPal to credit agencies. The purpose of this transmission is to check identity and creditworthiness. PayPal may pass on the personal data to affiliated companies and service providers or subcontractors insofar as this is necessary to fulfill the contractual obligations or the data is to be processed in the order.


3. Legal basis for processing personal data
The legal basis for the processing of users' personal data is CH-DSG or Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR.


4. Purpose of data processing
The person responsible for processing has integrated PayPal components on this website. PayPal is an online payment service provider. Payments are processed via so-called PayPal accounts, which represent virtual private or business accounts. PayPal also offers the option of processing virtual payments via credit cards if a user does not have a PayPal account. A PayPal account is managed via an email address, which is why there is no classic account number. PayPal makes it possible to trigger online payments to third parties or to receive payments. PayPal also assumes trustee functions and offers buyer protection services.


5. Duration of storage
The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required for our recording purposes. In our case, this is the case after 14 months.


6. Possibility of objection and elimination
The data subject has the option of withdrawing their consent to the handling of personal data from PayPal at any time. A revocation does not affect personal data that must be processed, used or transmitted for (contractual) payment processing. PayPal's applicable data protection regulations can be found at https://​www.​paypal.​com/​de/​webapps/​mpp/​ua/​privacy-​full be retrieved.


XV. rights of the data subject

If your personal data is processed, you are the data subject within the meaning of the EU GDPR and you have the following rights vis-à-vis the person responsible:

1. Right to information
You can request confirmation from the person responsible as to whether personal data relating to you is being processed by us. If such processing is present, you can request information from the person responsible for the following information:

  • the purposes for which the personal data are processed;
  • the categories of personal data being processed;
  • the recipients or the categories of recipients to whom the personal data concerning you are or will be disclosed;
  • the planned duration of the storage of the personal data concerning you or, if specific information on this is not possible, criteria for determining the storage duration;
  • the existence of a right to rectification or erasure of personal data concerning you, a right to restriction of processing by the person responsible or a right to object to this processing;
  • the existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority;
  • all available information about the origin of the data if the personal data are not collected from the data subject;
  • the existence of automated decision-making including profiling in accordance with CH-DSG, respectively Art. 22 Para. 1 and 4 EU-GDPR and - at least in these cases - meaningful information about the logic involved as well as the scope and intended effects of such processing for the data subject Person.

You have the right to request information as to whether your personal data is being transmitted to a third country or to an international organization. In this context, you can request to be informed of the appropriate guarantees in accordance with CH-DSG or Art. 46 EU-DSGVO in connection with the transmission. Information and requests will only be accepted in writing. In connection with requests for information or deletion, we reserve the right to request proof of identity in advance.


2. Right to Rectification
You have a right to correction and/or completion to the person responsible if the processed personal data concerning you is incorrect or incomplete. The person responsible must make the correction immediately.


3. Right to restriction of processing
Under the following conditions, you can request the restriction of the processing of your personal data:

  • if you contest the accuracy of the personal data concerning you for a period that enables the person responsible to check the accuracy of the personal data;
  • the processing is unlawful and you refuse to delete the personal data and instead request that the use of the personal data be restricted;
  • the person responsible no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of processing, but you need them to assert, exercise or defend legal claims, or
  • if you have lodged an objection to the processing in accordance with CH-DSG or Art. 21 Para. 1 EU-DSGVO and it is not yet clear whether the legitimate reasons of the person responsible outweigh your reasons.

If the processing of the personal data concerning you has been restricted, this data - apart from its storage - may only be used with your consent or to assert, exercise or defend legal claims or to protect the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of important public interest of the Union or a Member State are processed. If the restriction of processing has been restricted according to the above conditions, you will be informed by the person responsible before the restriction is lifted.


4. Right to erasure

 

a) Obligation to delete
You can request the person responsible to delete the personal data concerning you immediately, and the person responsible is obliged to delete this data immediately if one of the following reasons applies:

  • The personal data concerning you are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed.
  • You revoke your consent on which the processing was based in accordance with CH-DSG, or Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit. a or Article 9 Paragraph 2 lit. a EU-DSGVO, and there is no other legal basis for the Processing.
  • You object to the processing in accordance with CH-DSG or Article 21 (1) EU GDPR and there are no overriding legitimate reasons for the processing, or you object in accordance with CH-DSG or Article 21 (2) XNUMX EU GDPR objection to the processing.
  • The personal data concerning you have been processed unlawfully.
  • The deletion of the personal data concerning you is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation under Swiss law (OR), respectively the Union law or the law of the EU member states to which the person responsible is subject.
  • The personal data concerning you was collected in relation to information society services offered in accordance with CH-DSG or Art. 8 Para. 1 EU-DSGVO.

b) Information to third parties
If the person responsible has made the personal data concerning you public and is obliged to delete it in accordance with CH-DSG or Article 17 (1) EU-DSGVO, he shall take appropriate measures, including technical ones, taking into account the available technology and the implementation costs Art to inform those responsible for data processing who process the personal data that you, as the data subject, have requested them to delete all links to this personal data or copies or replications of this personal data.


c) Exceptions
The right to erasure does not exist if processing is necessary

  • to exercise the right to freedom of expression and information;
  • to fulfill a legal obligation that requires processing under Swiss law or the law of the Union or the EU member states to which the person responsible is subject, or to perform a task that is in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority has been transferred to the person responsible;
  • for reasons of public interest in the field of public health in accordance with CH-DSG, or Article 9 (2) lit. h and i and Article 9 (3) EU GDPR;
  • for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or for statistical purposes pursuant to CH-DSG or Article 89 (1) EU-DSGVO, insofar as the law mentioned under Section a) is likely to make it impossible to achieve the goals of this processing or seriously affected, or
  • to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

5. Right to Information
If you have asserted the right to correction, deletion or restriction of processing against the person responsible, he is obliged to inform all recipients to whom the personal data concerning you have been disclosed of this correction or deletion of the data or restriction of processing, unless because this proves to be impossible or involves a disproportionate effort. You have the right to be informed about these recipients by the person responsible.


6. Right to data portability
You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you that you have provided to the person responsible in a structured, common and machine-readable format. In addition, you have the right to transmit this data to another person in charge without hindrance from the person in charge to whom the personal data was provided, provided

  • the processing is based on consent pursuant to CH-DSG, or Article 6(1)(a) EU GDPR or Article 9(2)(a) EU GDPR or on a contract pursuant to Article 6(1) lit b EU-DSGVO is based and
  • the processing is carried out using automated procedures.

In exercising this right, you also have the right to have the personal data concerning you transmitted directly from one person responsible to another person responsible, insofar as this is technically feasible. The freedoms and rights of other people must not be impaired by this. The right to data portability does not apply to processing of personal data that is required to perform a task that is in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority that has been assigned to the controller.


7. Right to Object
You have the right, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to object at any time to the processing of your personal data, which is based on the CH-DSG or Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit. e or f EU-GDPR to file an objection; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions. The person responsible no longer processes the personal data relating to you unless he can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

If the personal data concerning you is processed in order to operate direct advertising, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of such advertising; this also applies to profiling insofar as it is associated with such direct advertising. If you object to the processing for direct marketing purposes, the personal data relating to you will no longer be processed for these purposes. In connection with the use of information society services, you have the option – notwithstanding Directive 2002/58/EC – to exercise your right to object by means of automated procedures that use technical specifications.


8. Right to revoke the declaration of consent under data protection law
You have the right to revoke your declaration of consent under data protection law at any time. The revocation of the consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the point of revocation.


9. Automated individual decision-making including profiling
You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing - including profiling - which produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you. This does not apply if the decision

  • is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract between you and the person responsible,
  • is permitted on the basis of legal provisions of the Union or the Member States to which the person responsible is subject and these legal provisions contain appropriate measures to protect your rights and freedoms as well as your legitimate interests or
  • takes place with your express consent

However, these decisions must not be based on special categories of personal data according to CH-DSG or Article 9 (1) EU GDPR, unless Article 9 (2) lit. a or g EU GDPR applies and appropriate measures are taken to protect the rights and freedoms as well as your legitimate interests have been met. With regard to the cases referred to in (1) and (3), the person responsible shall take appropriate measures to safeguard your rights and freedoms and your legitimate interests, including at least the right to obtain human intervention on the part of the person responsible, to express his or her point of view and to challenge the decision.


10. Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority
Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

  • If the invoice is issued by SNOW PEARL GmbH in CH-8127 Forch and the ordered items are shipped from Switzerland, Swiss law applies to all customers (invoice recipients in or outside of Switzerland). The place of jurisdiction is CH-Zurich as irrevocably agreed.
  • If the invoice is issued by a company based within the EU and the goods are also shipped within the EU, the following applies to all customers: Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your EU residence, your place of work or the place of the suspected violation, if you believe that the processing of your personal data violates the EU GDPR. The supervisory authority to which the complaint was lodged will inform the complainant about the status and the results of the complaint, including the possibility of a judicial remedy under Article 78 EU GDPR.
You have successfully logged in!
This email address has been registered
Newsletter
ico-Collapse
0
Recently viewed
ic-expand
ic cross line top